Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is very important to us. Drawn up in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), our Privacy Policy explains what personal information we have, how we use it, and how you can check and update any personal information we hold about you. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "we" refers to Ossila Ltd.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

  • To deliver products and services relevant to you
  • To improve our products and services and develop new ones
  • To help us run and grow our business

     

    Where and when do we get your information?

    We collect information when you contact us, and when you use our products and services.

    Examples of this would be when you:

    • Contact us to ask us something
    • Contact us for a quotation
    • Make a purchase directly from us - whether via our online checkout option, a purchase order, over the phone, email, or fax
    • Enter any promotions, competitions, or prize draws that we carry out
    • Visit our website - to browse and engage with our product pages, use our written support guides, or watch our video guides
    • Apply for a job with us

    If necessary, we may also collect information from publicly available sources (e.g. university websites). For example, to send your order to you, our shipping services require that the recipient's phone number to be included on the shipping invoice. If you have not provided us with a phone number at the point of submitting a purchase order, we may sometimes search online for it so that your items can reach you without any delays.

     

    The type of information we have

    Information is collected about you when an order is placed with us or an enquiry is made. Anonymous information on website usage is collected from visitors to our website.

    This includes things like who you are, the products you have bought from us, your shipping/billing address(es), the promotions/competitions/prize draws you have participated in, and the jobs you have applied for with us.

     

    How we use this information

    Information gathered when an order is placed (or when steps have been taken to enter into a purchasing contract) is used to arrange delivery, process payments (if applicable) and for company record-keeping. If you make an enquiry, then that information is used to respond to the enquiry and for company record-keeping. Each time you visit the website, anonymous analytics information is collected about site usage via Google Analytics. For further information on this, please see the ‘Cookies’ section below.

     

    Storage & processing of information

    Disclosure of information to 3rd parties

    We do not, and will never sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. 

    However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you. This is in accordance with our legal basis for processing and storing data. A list is available below:

    • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers (if you make a payment via our online checkout), and delivery companies
    • Professional service providers who help us run our business. This includes our web hosting platform (Shopify Inc), our customer relationship manager database software (Zoho), and our email marketing client (Mailchimp). 

     

    Recruitment

    When you apply for a job with us, there are 3 stages to our recruitment process. 

    Stage 1 (Application) - Only HR will have access to the information you submit in your application. If you do not progress past this stage, we won't keep this information on file unless we have specifically gained your consent to do so.

    Stage 2 (Phone Interview) - Only HR will have access to your contact number. If you do not progress past this stage, we won't keep your CV & cover letter information on file unless we have specifically gained your consent to do so.

    Stage 3 (Face-to-face Interview) - Only HR will keep (on file) all the interviewer notes for 1 year (the legally recommended retention period). If you do not progress past this stage, we won't keep your CV & cover letter on file unless we have specifically gained your consent to do so.

    Regardless of whether you've included the contact details of your references, we will always contact you first for confirmation before getting in touch with your references.

     

    Marketing

    If you have said that we can, we will send you marketing emails to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products. Typically, this includes our monthly email newsletters about similar products or services (e.g. new support guides, company news). You will always have the option to unsubscribe from these emails at any time, simply by clicking the "Unsubscribe" button located at the bottom of each email newsletter. More information on this is available here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/marketing/ 

    If you make a purchase through our Google Checkout facility, you will have the opportunity to opt in or out of this. If you wish to opt out of marketing emails at any other time, you can get in touch with the Ossila office (please see the "Contact Us" section).

     

     

    The rights you have regarding your information

    Under the GDPR, you have a lot of rights when it comes to your personal information:

    • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like how this policy explains things!)
    • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
    • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you 
    • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
    • The right to stop email marketing messages (which you can do either by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in all marketing emails from us, or by emailing info@ossila.com) and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
    • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
    • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

    If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

     

    Cookies

    Like the majority of websites on the Internet, Ossila uses cookies for a variety of purposes. Cookies are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to a visitor’s local storage or other web-browsing device for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to help improve your use of the website more convenient by remembering important information (such as saved items in your cart, or preferred currency choice), for analytics, and for marketing.

     

    This website is built on Shopify Inc. They provide us with an online e-commerce platform which allows us to sell our products to you. The vast majority of cookies on our website are provided by them.

     

    On our site, we also use cookies that are a part of Google Analytics. They allow us to collect anonymous information on website traffic. The information is then used to monitor site performance and develop the site to better suit users' needs. We cannot identify you personally from this information, so you will remain anonymous. Information on location, pages visited etc., are all reported independently so that an individual user can never be traced or identified.

     

    Additionally, we use an app called Currency Converter Plus to enable you to see prices in your preferred currency. This app does not use, collect, or store any personal data from you. It does use a cookie to remember your selected currency preference, so that you do not have to manually select your preferred currency on every page of our website. Please note that this cookie data is not collected or processed statistically by Currency Converter Plus; it is only stored in a customer's browser. You will be able to delete this cookie via your browser settings.

     

    More detailed information on the types of cookies that Google Analytics uses is available here. It is possible to opt out of the tracking by Google Analytics across all websites that use this facility by following this link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

     

    How to manage your cookie preferences

    For more information on how to delete, allow/block cookies, or manage preferences for certain websites (including Ossila's website), you can check out the following websites depending on your web browser:

    Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

    Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

    Microsoft Edge: http://www.thewindowsclub.com/allow-or-block-cookies-in-microsoft-edge

    Opera: https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

    Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

    If your web browser is not listed here, information on how to manage cookie preferences in your specific browser can be found by simply doing a quick search online.

    For further information on this, please visit the ICO website here.

    Other websites

    Please note that the Ossila privacy policy is only applicable to data collected on this website. You will need to review the privacy policy for each external website that we link to. We are not responsible for the privacy policy of these other websites.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly. To monitor changes please check back to this page regularly. Last updated 30/04/2018.

    Contact us

    If you have any queries about our privacy policy or any of your personal data that we hold, you can contact us by phone, email or fax. Please note that our operating hours are 9.00am - 5.00pm UK time (GMT).

    Phone: +44 (0) 114 2999 180

    Fax: +44 (0) 800 098 8142

    Email: info@ossila.com

     

     


    Return to the top