FREE shipping to on qualifying orders when you spend or more. All prices ex. VAT.
Please note that our offices will be closed on June 2nd-3rd for the UK bank holidays. Order now for dispatch before this date.

Privacy Policy


Your privacy is very important to us. Drawn up in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), our Privacy Policy explains what personal information we have, how we use it, and how you can check and update any personal information we hold about you. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, which applies to Ossila Ltd. and its subsidiaries, "we" refers to Ossila Ltd.

  • To deliver products and services relevant to you
  • To improve our products and services and develop new ones
  • To help us run and grow our business

Where and when do we get your information?

We collect information when you contact us, and when you use our products and services.

Examples of this would be when you:

  • Contact us to ask us something
  • Contact us for a quotation
  • Make a purchase directly from us - whether via our online checkout option, a purchase order, over the phone, email, or fax
  • Enter any promotions, competitions, or prize draws that we carry out
  • Visit our website - to browse and engage with our product pages, use our written support guides, or watch our video guides
  • Apply for a job with us

If necessary, we may also collect information from publicly available sources (e.g. university websites). For example, to send your order to you, our shipping services require the recipient's phone number to be included on the shipping invoice. If you have not provided us with a phone number when submitting a purchase order, we may sometimes search online for it so that your items can reach you without any delays.

The type of information we have

Information is collected about you when an order is placed with us or an enquiry is made. Anonymous information on website usage is collected from visitors to our website.

This includes things like who you are, the products you have bought from us, your shipping/billing address(es), the promotions/competitions/prize draws you have participated in, and the jobs you have applied for with us.

How we use this information

Information gathered when an order is placed (or when steps have been taken to enter into a purchasing contract) is used to arrange delivery, process payments (if applicable) and for company record-keeping. If you make an enquiry, then that information is used to respond to the enquiry and for company record-keeping.

Each time you visit the website, anonymous analytics information is collected about site usage via Google Analytics and other marketing analytics tools (e.g. HotJar). For further information on this, please see the ‘Cookies’ section below.

Storage & processing of information

Data sharing between Ossila Ltd. and and Ossila BV

Ossila BV is a wholly owned subsidiary which has been set up by Ossila Ltd. to serve the European market.

If you place an order with us and your delivery address is the EU or EEC, your order will be processed by Ossila BV. Your data, including personal information such as your name and delivery address and other relevant information about your order, will be shared between Ossila Ltd. and Ossila BV.

Disclosure of information to 3rd parties

We do not, and will never sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. 

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you. This is in accordance with our legal basis for processing and storing data. A list is available below:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers (if you make a payment via our online checkout), and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers who help us run our business. This includes our web hosting platform (Shopify Inc) and our customer relationship manager database software (Zoho). 

Transfer of information outside of the EU

The third party services that we use, as above, may transfer data outside of the EU in compliance with the relevant legislation.

Data received by our website hosting platform is processed first by their Irish entity before being transferred to their parent entity in Canada. Canada’s privacy law, PIPEDA, is recognised as ‘adequate’ under GDPR. This means that it provides comparable protection to that provided by EU member states.

Our payment provider may store information outside of the EU. This data is transferred outside of the EU in accordance with the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

Recruitment

When you apply for a job with us, there are 3 stages to our recruitment process. 

Stage 1 (Application) - Only HR will have access to the information you submit in your application. If you do not progress past this stage, we won't keep this information on file unless we have specifically gained your consent to do so.

Stage 2 (Phone Interview) - Only HR and internal recruitment personnel will have access to your contact number. If you do not progress past this stage, we won't keep your CV & cover letter information on file unless we have specifically gained your consent to do so.

Stage 3 (Face-to-face Interview) - Only HR will keep (on file) all the interviewer notes for 1 year (the legally recommended retention period). If you do not progress past this stage, we won't keep your CV & cover letter on file unless we have specifically gained your consent to do so.

Regardless of whether you've included the contact details of your references, we will always contact you first for confirmation before getting in touch with your references.

Marketing

If you have said that we can, we may send you marketing emails to help you see and find our products. Typically, this may include email newsletters about similar products or services (e.g. new support guides, company news). You will always have the option to unsubscribe from these emails at any time, simply by clicking the "Unsubscribe" button located at the bottom of each email newsletter. More information on this is available here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/marketing/ 

If you make a purchase through our online checkout facility, you will have the opportunity to opt in or out of this. If you wish to opt out of marketing emails at any other time, you can get in touch with the Ossila office (please see the "Contact Us" section).

The rights you have regarding your information

Under the GDPR, you have a lot of rights when it comes to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like how this policy explains things!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you 
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop email marketing messages (which you can do either by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in all marketing emails from us, or by emailing info@ossila.com) and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Cookies

Like the majority of websites on the Internet, Ossila uses cookies for a variety of purposes. Cookies are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to a visitor’s local storage or other web-browsing device for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to help improve your use of the website by remembering important information (such as saved items in your cart, or preferred currency choice), for analytics, and for marketing.

Shopify

This website is built on Shopify Inc. They provide us with an online e-commerce platform which allows us to sell our products to you. The vast majority of cookies on our website are provided by them.

Google Analytics

On our site, we also use cookies that are a part of Google Analytics. They allow us to collect anonymous information on website traffic. The information is then used to monitor site performance and develop the site to better suit users' needs. We cannot identify you personally from this information, so you will remain anonymous. Information on location, pages visited etc., are all reported independently so that an individual user can never be traced or identified.  

More detailed information on the types of cookies that Google Analytics uses is available here. It is possible to opt out of the tracking by Google Analytics across all websites that use this facility by following this link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

HotJar

We also use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link

Other

Our website uses scripts developed by Ossila Ltd. to provide additional functionality on top of that which is provided by Shopify. We use cookies to store your preferred currency, delivery country and display language. We also use a cookie to keep track of your current cart value in your selected currency so that we can display accurate shipping information as you browse our product pages.

How to manage your cookie preferences

For more information on how to delete, allow/block cookies, or manage preferences for certain websites (including Ossila's website), you can check out the following websites depending on your web browser:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

Opera: https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

If your web browser is not listed here, information on how to manage cookie preferences in your specific browser can be found by simply doing a quick search online.

For further information on this, please visit the ICO website here.

Other websites

Please note that the Ossila privacy policy is only applicable to data collected on this website. You will need to review the privacy policy for each external website that we link to. We are not responsible for the privacy policy of these other websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly. To monitor changes please check back to this page regularly. Last updated 25/08/2020.

Contact us

If you have any queries about our privacy policy or any of your personal data that we hold, you can contact us by phone, email or fax. Please note that our operating hours are 9.00am - 5.00pm UK time (GMT).

Phone: +44 (0) 114 2999 180

Fax: +44 (0) 800 098 8142

Email: info@ossila.com

 

Return to the top